Committees of the International Society for Neuroethology

2016 Congress Program Committee (2015-2016)

• Martin Giurfa, Universite Paul Sabatier (Co-Chair)  
• Jose Luis Pena, Albert Einstein College of Medicine (Co-Chair) 
• Heather Eisthen, Michigan State University
• Justin Marshall, University of Queensland
• Lidia Szczupak, University of Buenos Aires
• Sarah Woolley, Columbia University
• Barbara Webb, Institute for Perception Action and Behaviour
• Carmen Sandi, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne
• Jeremy Niven, University of Sussex
• Ichiro Fujita, Osaka University
2016 ICN Local Organizing Committee (2015-2016)

Ana Silva, Universidad de la República, (Chair) 
Jose Alves-Gomes, Instituto Nacional Pesquisas de Amazónia
Angel Caputi, Instituto de Investigaciones Biológicas Clemente Estable
Annabel Ferreira, Universidad de la República
Leonel Gómez, Universidad de la República
Andrés González, Universidad de la República
Omar Macadar, Instituto de Investigaciones Biológicas Clemente Estable
Javier Nogueira, Universidad de la República
Mario Penna, Universidad de Chile
Rossana Perrone, Instituto de Investigaciones Biológicas Clemente Estable
Laura Quintana, Instituto de Investigaciones Biológicas Clemente Estable
Lidia Szczupak, Universidad de Buenos Aires
Daniel Tomsic, Universidad de Buenos Aires
Gervasio Batistia, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Adriana Migliaro, Universidad de la República
Paula Pouso, Universidad de la República
Lucia Zubizarreta, Universidad de la República

2018 Nominating Committee
• Catherine Carr, University of Maryland, College Park, MD, USA
• Natalie Hempel de Ibarra, University of Exeter, Exeter, UK
• Peter Narins, UCLA, Los Angeles, CA, USA (Chair, Past-President)
• Lidia Szczupak, UBA, Buenos Aires, Argentina
• Eric Warrant, University of Lund, Lund, Sweden (President-Elect)
• Sara Wasserman, Wellesley College, Wellesley, MA, USA 
ECR = Early Career Representative

2017 Konishi Neuroethology Research Awards Committee 
• Rüdiger Krahe, Humboldt-University, Berlin, Germany (Chair)
• Christine Koeppl, Carl Von Ossietzky Universität, Oldenburg, Germany
• Cole Gilbert, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA
• Daniel Tomsic, Ciudad Universitaria, Buenos Aires, Argentina
• Paloma Gonzalez-Bellido, Physiological Laboratory, Cambridge, United Kingdom
2016 ISN Fellows Committee
• Tom Cronin, University of Maryland - BC, Baltimore, USA (Chair)
• Michael Dickinson, Caltech, Pasadena, USA
• Rüdiger Wehner, University of Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland
• Mandyam V. Srinivasan, University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia 
• Christa Baker, Washington University, St. Louis, USA (Early career rep.)
2016 Heiligenberg Student Travel Awards Committee
• Melissa Coleman, Claremont McKenna College, Claremont, USA  (Chair)
• Thomas Heinbockel, Howard University, Wash., DC, USA
• Natalie Hempel de Ibarra, University of Exeter, Exeter, UK
• Masayo Soma, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan
2016 Young Investigator Awards Committee
• Ari Berkowitz, University of Oklahoma, Norman, USA (Chair)
• Fred Libersat, Zlotowski Center for Neurosciences, Beersheba, Israel
• Paloma Gonzalez Bellido, Cambridge University, Cambridge, UK 
• Hiroshi Riquimaroux, Shandong University, Jinan, China
2016 Developing Neuroethology Awards Committee
• Monika Stengl, University of Kassel, Kassel, Germany (Chair)
• Cole Gilbert, Cornell University, Ithaca, USA 
• Ole Larsen, University of Southern Denmark, Odense, Denmark
• Ana Amador, University of Buenos Aires, BsAs, Argentina
2017 Capranica Prize Committee


• Almut Kelber, University of Lund, Lund, Sweden (Chair)
• Elke Buschbeck, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH, USA
• Roy Ritzmann, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH, USA
• Lidia Szczupak, 2do piso Ciudad Universitaria, Buenos Aires, Argentina
• Bruce Carlson, Washington University, St. Louis, MO, USA
Website Oversight and Education Committee
• Zen Faulkes, The University of Texas Pan American (Chair)
• Cynthia Harley, University of Minnesota (Early career representative)
• Bjoern Brembs, University of Regensburg
2018 Nominating Committee

  • Catherine Carr, University of Maryland, College Park, MD, USA
  • Natalie Hempel de Ibarra, University of Exeter, Exeter, UK
  • Peter Narins, UCLA, Los Angeles, CA, USA (Chair, Past-President)
  • Lidia Szczupak, UBA, Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Eric Warrant, University of Lund, Lund, Sweden (President-Elect)
  • Sara Wasserman, Wellesley College, Wellesley, MA, USA


2017 Konishi Neuroethology Research Awards Committee 

2018 ISN Fellows Committee

  • Bruce Carlson, Washington University, St. Louis, MO, USA
  • Tom Cronin (Chair), University of Maryland - BC, Baltimore, USA (Chair)
  • Michael Dickinson, California Institute of Technology, Pasaden, CA, USA
  • Lidia Szczupak, UBA, Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Daphne Soares, New Jersey Institute of Technology, Newark, NJ, USA


2018 Young Investigators Committee

  • Melissa Coleman, The Claremont Colleges, Claremont, CA, USA
  • Eric Fortune, New Jersey Institute of Technology, Newark, NJ, USA
  • Paloma Gonzalez-Bellido, University of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN, USA
  • Frederic Libersat, Ben Gurion University, Beer Sheva, Israel (Chair)


2018 Capranica Prize Committee

  • Elke Buschbeck, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH, USA
  • Bruce Carlson, Washington University, St. Louis, MO, USA
  • Almut Kelber, University of Lund, Lund, Sweden (Chair)
  • Roy Ritzmann, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH, USA
  • Lidia Szczupak, UBA, Buenos Aires, Argentina


2018 Konishi Neuroethology Research Award Committee

  • Cole Gilbert, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA
  • Paloma Gonzalez-Bellido, University of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN, USA
  • Christine Koeppl, Carl Von Ossietzky Universität, Oldenburg, Germany
  • Rüdiger Krahe, Humboldt-University, Berlin, Germany (Chair)
  • Daniel Tomsic, Ciudad Universitaria, Buenos Aires, Argentina


2018 Developing Neuroethology Committee

  • Susan Fahrbach, Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, NC, USA (ISN Secretary)
  • Karen Mesce, University of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN, USA (ISN Treasurer)
  • Peter Narins, UCLA, Los Angeles, CA, USA (ISN Past-President)
  • Catharine Rankin, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, Canada (ISN President)
  • Eric Warrant, University of Lund, Lund, Sweden (ISN President-Elect)


2018 Heiligenberg Student Travel Award Committee

The ISN Executive Committee, the ICN Program Committee, and the ICN Local Organizing Committee worked together to obtain and allocate funds for the 2018 Heiligenberg Awards. Through their combined efforts, all complete applications received by the deadline were funded in 2018 to support student attendance at the 2018 Congress in Brisbane.

• Catherine Carr, University of Maryland, College Park, MD, USA
• Natalie Hempel de Ibarra, University of Exeter, Exeter, UK
• Peter Narins, UCLA, Los Angeles, CA, USA (Chair, Past-President)
• Lidia Szczupak, UBA, Buenos Aires, Argentina
• Eric Warrant, University of Lund, Lund, Sweden (President-Elect)
• Sara Wasserman, Wellesley College, Wellesley, MA, USA 
ECR = Early Career Representative

Ana Silva, Universidad de la República, (Chair) 

Ana Silva, Universidad de la República, (Chair) 

Ana Silva, Universidad de la República, (Chair) 

Ana Silva, Universidad de la República, (Chair) 

Ana Silva, Universidad de la República, (Chair)